General terms and conditions

The privacy policy and personal data protection apply to all users of the www.fresco-control.com website, which is managed by Fresco Control d.o.o., Liminjanska 96, 6320 Portorož.

Personal data controller

The controller of personal data submitted by individuals is Fresco Control d.o.o.

Liminjanska 96, 6320 Portorož

Collection and use of personal data

Fresco Control d.o.o. respects the privacy of website users and processes their personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repeal of Directive 95/46/EC.

The Controller processes customer data for fulfilling its obligations arising from the contractual relationship for the following purposes:

  • individual identification
  • issuing of invoice
  • delivery of product
  • resolving complaints
  • executing transactions

The controller collects and processes individual’s personal data in the event of a purchase, registration and individual’s subscription to the e-newsletter.

Participation in any of the above activities results in the processing of the following personal data:

  • name and surname
  • e-mail address
  • encrypted password
  • residence information
  • country of residence
  • telephone number
  • IP address
  • registration information
  • communication archive
  • information on purchases and used special offers

Fresco Control d.o.o. requires this data for the purposes of communication, preparation and sending of offers and special offers adjusted to individual’s interests.

Based on an individual’s consent, the controller can process personal data for the purpose of preparation and sending of adjusted offers and notification on offers that are interesting for the individual. Notification is carried out using the chosen channels of communication. Personal data is submitted voluntarily. An individual can at any time withdraw their consent. The data is stored until the individual’s withdrawal of consent or until the controller receives a request for the deletion of data.

The controller can process personal data for the purposes of advertising and surveys on customer satisfaction with services or user experience also on the basis of legitimate interest if the individual does not object to such processing.

The data for which Fresco Control d.o.o. requires consent is processed in accordance with applicable legislation.

Why we collect personal data

To improve functionality, quality and services.

To fulfil the purchase order and carry out other purchase-related communication.

To form offers.
To resolve complaints.
To conduct market research.
To send the e-newsletter and other advertising material.

Storage of personal data

Fresco Control d.o.o. stores and protects the personal data at the company’s registered office. The data processed for the purposes of fulfilling contractual obligations is stored until all obligations arising from the contractual relationship are fulfilled.

The data processed on the basis of an individual’s consent is stored by the controller until the individual withdraws their consent. An individual can at any time withdraw their consent or send a written request for the cessation of personal data use to [email protected]

Protection of privacy

Fresco Control d.o.o. ensures the protection of privacy by complying with all applicable regulation. Furthermore, it ensures all necessary organizational and technological support for the security and protection of personal data against changes, loss, access and theft.

Third party access to personal data

Fresco Control d.o.o. can submit your data to third parties for specific purposes:

External contractor for online marketing. For the purpose of technical and substantive optimization of website, Google and Facebook advertising and remarketing, and optimization of website user experience.
If public authorities request such data with a written explanation.

Individual’s rights

In regards to personal data processing, an individual has the following rights:

  • data access
  • right to rectification
  • right of erasure
  • right to restriction of processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object

An individual can exercise the above rights by sending a request to [email protected]

Persons under 15 years of age

Persons under 15 years of age can submit their data using the website only with their parent’s, foster parent’s or guardian’s explicit permission.